Hurricane Helene
[…] We work closely with forensic accountants to ensure you are recovering the full value of your covered business interruption and business income/expense claims.

7. Do Not Allow your Insurance Company to Delay Payment of your Claim

Florida Law requires insurance companies to promptly investigate and cover claims. There are several Florida Statutes governing the timeframes within which your insurance company must do certain things during your claim. For instance, Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(7)(a) provides in part as follows:

Within 60 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policy holder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer.

This statute provides that any payments by the insurance company made 60 days after the reporting of the claim, should, under certain circumstances, include payment of interest that begins to accrue from the date the insurance company received notice of the claim. Insurance companies can use your inability to provide requested documents and information within 10 days to extend the timeframe within which they must pay or deny your claim.